EUROPEAN POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS CONFERENCE (EPIC !)

New Approaches to the Study of Electoral Systems


Organizers

Pedro Riera (IC3JM and UC3M)

Michael Becher (Institute for Advanced Study in Toulouse)

Damien Bol (King’s College London)




Data and Location


October 4-5, 2018

Carlos III University of Madrid, Getafe Campus (room tbc)


Sponsors


Institute Carlos III-Juan March of Social Sciences

Standing Group of Comparative Political Institutions,  European Consortium of Political Research

Department of Social Sciences, University Carlos III of Madrid


Registration


Attendance is free, but registration is compulsory by email to Magdalena Nebreda (secretaria@march.uc3m.es) before September 28


Provisional Schedule Thursday 4


9.00: Welcome (organizers of the workshop and Director of the Institute Carlos III-Juan March)


9.15: The intra-party dimension of electoral systems

  1. 1.     Johana Rickne (University of Stockholm): The Ballot Rank Hierarchy and the Irrelevance of Marginal Seats: Party Nomination Strategies in Closed and Flexible PR (co-authors: Olle Folke, Carlo Prato, and Peter Buisseret)

  2. 2.     Janne Tukiainen (VATT Institute for Economic Research) Open or closed: How List Type Affects Electoral Performance, Candidate Selection, and Campaign Effort (co-authors: Dominik Hangartner and Nelson A. Ruiz)


10.45: Coffee break


11.15: Districts and apportionment under PR

  1. 3.     Orit Kedar (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): One State, Many Electoral Systems: Representation under PR with Districts

  2. 4.     Alberto Penadés (Universidad de Salamanca): Proportional Representation and the Theory of Apportionment


12.45 Lunch break


14.15: Electoral engineering

  1. 5.     Michael Becher (Institute for Advanced Study in Toulouse): Electoral Reform and Trade-offs in Representation (co-author: Irene Menéndez)

  2. 6.     Damien Bol (King's College London): Choosing An Electoral Rule Behind the Veil of Ignorance: Self-Interest or Common Good (co-authors:  André Blais, Maxime Coulombe, Jean-François Laslier, and Jean-Benoit Pilet)


15.45: Coffee break


16.15: Effects of electoral rules on political elites

  1. 7.     Daniel Kselman (Instituto Empresa): Legislative Equilibra with Intra-party Voting

  2. 8.     Kostas Matakos (King's College London): Electoral Rule Effects on Intra-party Cohesion: Theory and Evidence (co-authors: Orestis Troumpounis, Janne Tukiainen, and Dimitrios Xefteris)


20.30: Dinner (for panellists only)


Provisional Schedule Friday 5


9.15: Electoral systems in history

  1. 9.     Pablo Simón (UC3M): When Land Votes: Rural Interests and the Determinants of Unequal Representation, 1860-1945 (co-author: Eva Fernández)

  2. 10.    Brenda van Coppenolle (Leiden University): Bridging the Gap: Lottery-Based Procedures in European Democratization (co-author: Alexandra Cirone)


10.45: Coffee break


11.15: Electoral systems and causal identification

  1. 11.     Elias Dinas (European University Institute of Florence): Lucky Strike: The Effect of MP Status on Electoral Success and Survival (co-author: Kostas Matakos)

  2. 12.    Carlos Sanz (Banco de España): Women’s Representation in Politics: The Importance of the Electoral System (co-author: Martín Gonzalez-Eiras)

  3. 13.    Daniel M. Smith (Harvard University): Policy Preferences and Vote Choice Under Alternative Electoral Systems: A Conjoint Design-Based Approach (co-authors: Yusaku Horiuchi and Shiro Kuriwaki)


13.30: Lunch break


15.00: Electoral rules and voting behavior

  1. 14.    Simon Hix (London School of Economics and Political Science): Electoral Reform and Voter Coordination (co-author: John H. Fiva)

  2. 15.    Romain Lachat (Sciences Po Paris): Strategic Voting under Seat-Maximizing and Policy-Maximizing Incentives

  3. 16.     Pedro Riera (UC3M): Party-Centred Voting and the Intra-party Dimension of Electoral Systems (co-author: Francisco Cantú)